Tax codes one by one

1257L tax code

The code most people with one job or pension have: what it gives you tax-free and what it takes from your pay.

As on your payslip, P2 notice or HMRC app, e.g. 1257L, BR, K475, S1257L M1.

Everything you type stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Tax-free pay from this job

£12,570 a year

  • 1257 × 10 = £12,570, and the letter L means the standard tax-free Personal Allowance.
  • England or Northern Ireland rates
  • Cumulative: allowance and bands build up through the tax year, so over- or under-payments correct themselves
Tax-free pay each month£1,048.26
Tax over the year on £30,000£3,484.00
That is, each month£290.33
With 1257L instead£3,484.00

Estimate with HMRC’s payroll method and the same pay every month. Only HMRC can change your code.

1257L is the tax code HMRC gives to most people who have one job or one pension and nothing that changes their allowance. The number 1257 is the tax-free amount with its last digit dropped: £12,570, the Personal Allowance for 2026 to 2027, which the Budget of 28 October 2026 keeps at the same level for 2027 to 2028. The letter L means the standard allowance, with no Marriage Allowance, benefit or deduction mixed in. On a monthly payroll the code gives £1,048.26 of free pay each month and £241.92 each week, slightly above a twelfth of the allowance because HMRC's tables add £9 to the code number times ten. The rest of the pay is taxed at 20, 40, 45% in England and Northern Ireland. On £30,000 a year it takes £3,484.00 of Income Tax over the year. 1257L is cumulative: if it ends in W1, M1 or X it becomes the emergency code instead.

Tax-free pay behind a code number

1257L → 1257

Tax-free a year

£12,570

Free pay in month 1£1,048.26
Free pay in week 1£241.92
Against the Personal Allowance+£0

HMRC’s tables add £9 to the code number × 10, so the free pay is a few pence above a twelfth of it.

Decode the whole code →

Rules read on HMRC’s texts by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

What each part of 1257L means

The number is the allowance divided by ten: £12,570 becomes 1257. HMRC starts from your Personal Allowance, takes off anything it collects through your pay, such as company benefits, and adds anything that gives relief, such as job expenses, then drops the last digit (GOV.UK). With nothing to add or take off, the number stays 1257. The letter L says you get the standard allowance. Without a prefix, the code applies the rates for England and Northern Ireland; S1257L applies the Scottish rates and C1257L the Welsh ones.

Unless the code ends in W1, M1 or X, it is cumulative. Your employer adds up your pay since 6 April, takes off the free pay for the same number of weeks or months and works out the tax due to date. If you started in October after months without work, the allowance of April to September counts too, and your first payslips may show little or no tax.

Tax taken with 1257L at different salaries

These figures follow HMRC's payroll method for 2026 to 2027 with the same pay every month and no other income. The basic rate applies up to £50,270 of gross pay, the higher rate up to £125,140. Above £100,000 the allowance shrinks, so 1257L is no longer the right code.

Income Tax only, England and Northern Ireland, 2026 to 2027; rates from GOV.UK.
Yearly payTax in month 1Tax over the year
£20,000£123.60£1,484.00
£30,000£290.20£3,484.00
£45,000£540.20£6,484.00
£60,000£952.06£11,428.00

Tax each month with a code

Tax in month 1 with 1257L

£290.20

Tax over 12 months£3,484.00
Average each month£290.33
With 1257L instead£3,484.00
Tax on any payslip →

When 1257L is not the right code

A second job or pension cannot get a second Personal Allowance, so it is normally coded BR, and only one source shows 1257L. The State Pension is paid without tax taken off, so its yearly amount comes off the code on your other pension or job. Company benefits such as a car or medical insurance lower the number: GOV.UK's example of medical insurance worth £1,570 gives 1100L. Marriage Allowance adds or removes £1,260 and changes the letter. Above £100,000 of adjusted net income, the allowance tapers and the number falls.

If one of these applies and your payslip still shows 1257L, the tax taken may be too low, and the shortfall is collected later through a lower code. If none applies and you see a different code, check your record in your HMRC online account, where each job and pension is listed with the figures that make up its code.

1257L and the emergency code

For 2026 to 2027, HMRC's P9X notice sets the emergency code at 1257L, used on a week 1 or month 1 basis when an employer has no P45 or starter details. It looks the same as the standard code with W1, M1 or X at the end. The difference is in the arithmetic: on the emergency basis, each pay gets only one week's or one month's allowance, and earlier months are ignored. The emergency tax calculator shows what comes back when HMRC switches you to plain 1257L.

Common questions

Is 1257L the right code for me?

It is right when you have one job or pension, no taxable company benefits, no untaxed income HMRC collects through your pay, no Marriage Allowance and an income under £100,000. A second job usually needs BR, the State Pension or a company car usually lowers the number, and Marriage Allowance changes the letter to M or N.

Why is my code 1257L M1 instead of 1257L?

M1 means month 1 basis, the emergency version of the code. Each month is taxed on its own with one twelfth of the allowance, so the unused allowance of earlier months does not come back. It is usual just after starting a job. HMRC normally replaces it with plain 1257L once it has your income details.

How much tax-free pay does 1257L give each month?

Payroll software uses £1,048.26 of free pay per month, from HMRC's table for code 1257. The PAYE threshold quoted for employers is rounded to £1,048 a month and £242 a week. If you earn less than that in a month with 1257L, no Income Tax is taken that month.

Will 1257L change in April 2027?

The Budget of 28 October 2026 keeps the Personal Allowance at £12,570 for 2027 to 2028, so the standard code stays 1257L. HMRC confirms the emergency code for the year in its P9X notice, usually published in January or February before the tax year starts.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free PAYE tax code checkers for employees and pensioners in the United Kingdom: what each code means, tax per payslip and emergency codes

Rates and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax codes 2026, read on HMRC’s payroll specification, GOV.UK and the rates for employers, last checked on