Rates, bands and allowances

Scottish Income Tax rates

The six Scottish bands on wages and pensions, where each one starts in gross pay, and how the S at the start of your code applies them.

0 if you have only one.

0 if none: it is paid without tax taken off.

Car, fuel, medical insurance taxed through your code.

Uniform, professional fees, mileage gap.

No other pay earlier in the tax year.

Everything you type stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Your situation points to

S1257L

Your current code takes about the right tax for the year.

Tax due for the year£5,551.07
Taken with S1257L£5,548.97
Taken with the expected code£5,548.97
Personal Allowance£12,570

Estimate on employment and pension income only. HMRC sets your code from its own records; savings, property and other income can change it.

Scottish taxpayers pay Income Tax on wages and pensions at six rates in 2026 to 2027: starter 19%, basic 20%, intermediate 21%, higher 42%, advanced 45%, top 48%. With the standard Personal Allowance of £12,570, the starter rate runs up to £16,537 of gross income, the basic rate to £29,526, the intermediate rate to £43,662, the higher rate to £75,000 and the advanced rate to £125,140, above which the top rate applies. Payroll knows to use these bands because your code starts with S, as in S1257L. Savings interest and dividends are taxed at the same rates as in the rest of the UK. Compared with England, someone on S1257L pays slightly less up to about £33,493 and more above it: on £40,000, £5,548.97 against £5,484.00. Rates for 2027 to 2028 come with the Scottish Budget on 3 December 2026.

Scottish rates against England

Tax with S1257L

£5,548.97

With 1257L (England)£5,484.00
Difference over the year£64.97
Each month£5.41
Decode an S code →

Rules read on HMRC’s texts by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

The six bands in gross pay

HMRC's rates for employers list each Scottish band as an amount above the Personal Allowance. Most people think in salary, so the table converts them into gross yearly income with the standard allowance, next to the 2025 to 2026 thresholds. The allowance and its taper above £100,000 are set for the whole UK; Scotland sets only the rates and the band widths.

Sources: GOV.UK, Scottish Income Tax and employer rates 2025 to 2026.
BandRateWidth above the allowanceGross income, 2026 to 2027Gross income, 2025 to 2026
Starter19%£3,967£12,571 to £16,537£12,571 to £15,397
Basic20%£12,989£16,538 to £29,526£15,398 to £27,491
Intermediate21%£14,136£29,527 to £43,662£27,492 to £43,662
Higher42%£31,338£43,663 to £75,000£43,663 to £75,000
Advanced45%£62,710£75,001 to £125,140£75,001 to £125,140
Top48%no limitover £125,140over £125,140

The changes for 2026 to 2027 sit at the bottom of the scale. The starter band widened from £2,827 to £3,967 and the basic band now ends at £29,526 rather than £27,491. From the higher rate upwards, nothing moved: 42% from £43,663, 45% from £75,001 and 48% above £125,140.

Scotland against the rest of the UK

The starter rate saves one percentage point on the first slice of taxable income, and the intermediate rate costs one point on income above the basic band. The two cancel out at roughly £33,493 of gross pay. Above £43,662, the gap widens quickly, because the Scottish higher rate of 42% starts well before the £50,270 threshold used in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Income Tax for 2026 to 2027 with equal monthly pay, worked with HMRC's payroll routines.
Yearly payS1257L1257LDifference
£18,000£1,044.33£1,084.00−£39.67
£25,000£2,444.33£2,484.00−£39.67
£33,000£4,078.97£4,084.00−£5.03
£40,000£5,548.97£5,484.00+£64.97
£55,000£11,077.85£9,428.00+£1,649.85
£80,000£21,727.55£19,428.00+£2,299.55

Scottish rates against England

Tax with S1257L

£11,077.85

With 1257L (England)£9,428.00
Difference over the year£1,649.85
Each month£137.49
Decode an S code →

The higher threshold also matters for Marriage Allowance: in Scotland the partner who receives it must pay no more than the intermediate rate, which usually means income up to £43,662.

How the S code applies the rates

The S tells payroll software to switch to the Scottish band table; the number and letter work exactly as elsewhere, so S1257L gives the same £1,048.26 of free pay a month as 1257L. A second job is usually coded SBR, which taxes all of it at the Scottish basic rate of 20%, or SD0, SD1, SD2 and SD3 when your main pay already reaches the intermediate, higher, advanced or top band. The Scottish codes page lists them all.

If your status changes during the year, payroll keeps your pay and tax to date and simply continues the cumulative calculation with the Scottish bands from that point, so the year evens out. Payments made after you have left a job and received a P45 are taxed on S0T if your code had an S, as set out in HMRC's P9X notice. The emergency code, on the other hand, never has an S, so someone on 1257L M1 who lives in Scotland is taxed at the rates used for England and Northern Ireland until HMRC issues the proper code.

Who pays and what comes next

Scottish Income Tax applies to people who live in Scotland. With a home in Scotland and another elsewhere in the UK, what counts is your main home: usually where you spend most of your time, but it can be the other one if that is where your possessions are, where your family lives, or where you are registered with a bank or a GP. Mobile workers, students and people with no fixed home compare the days they spent in Scotland with the days elsewhere, counting where they were at midnight. If your code lacks the S, or has one it should not, check your address in your HMRC online account.

For the year from 6 April 2027, the Scottish Government will publish its Budget on 3 December 2026. Calculators on this site keep the 2026 to 2027 Scottish bands for 2027 to 2028 until then and say so; the 2027/28 page lists what is already confirmed for the whole UK.

Common questions

Who counts as a Scottish taxpayer for Income Tax?

Anyone whose main home is in Scotland. Your main home is normally the home you live in and spend most of your time in, owned or rented. If you move during the tax year, you are Scottish for the whole year when you lived in Scotland longer than anywhere else in the UK. Without a fixed home, the days spent in Scotland, counted by where you were at midnight, decide. Members of the Scottish Parliament also pay it.

Which Scottish tax codes start with S, and which never do?

Codes for Scottish taxpayers carry an S: S1257L, SBR at 20%, SD0 at 21% up to SD3 at 48%, S0T and SK codes. Two codes never take the prefix: NT, because there is no SNT, and the emergency code 1257L, which has a single version for the whole UK.

Are Scottish Income Tax rates for 2027/28 published yet?

Not yet. The Scottish Government announced on 28 October 2026 that the Scottish Budget, which sets the rates and bands for the year from 6 April 2027, will be published on 3 December 2026. The UK Personal Allowance of £12,570 for that year is already confirmed and applies in Scotland too.

What if HMRC still has an English address for me after moving to Scotland?

Your code may lack the S and you would be taxed at the wrong rates. You must tell HMRC about the new address. Once HMRC changes your status, the Scottish rates are backdated to 6 April of the year of your move, and your employer or pension provider corrects the tax over the rest of the year.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free PAYE tax code checkers for employees and pensioners in the United Kingdom: what each code means, tax per payslip and emergency codes

Rates and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax codes 2026, read on HMRC’s payroll specification, GOV.UK and the rates for employers, last checked on