Your situation

Tax code for a second job

Two payslips, two codes, one allowance: how HMRC divides it and what each job should take.

0 if you have only one.

0 if none: it is paid without tax taken off.

Car, fuel, medical insurance taxed through your code.

Uniform, professional fees, mileage gap.

No other pay earlier in the tax year.

Everything you type stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Your situation points to

1257L + BR

Your current code takes about the right tax for the year.

Tax due for the year£4,486.00
Taken with 1257L + BR£4,483.80
Taken with the expected code£4,483.80
Personal Allowance£12,570

Estimate on employment and pension income only. HMRC sets your code from its own records; savings, property and other income can change it.

With two jobs you still have only one Personal Allowance, £12,570 in 2026 to 2027, so HMRC issues a separate code for each employer and puts the allowance where it does the most good. Normally the job that pays more keeps the allowance and shows 1257L, while the smaller job gets BR: every pound there is taxed at 20% because no tax-free amount is left. If your main pay already reaches the higher-rate band, the second job is coded D0 and taxed at 40%, and above the additional-rate threshold D1 at 45% (GOV.UK letters table). Take a main job of £28,000 and a weekend job of £7,000: the expected codes are 1257L and BR, and the tax due for the year is £4,486.00. When the main pay is below the allowance, the unused part can move across: £9,000 plus £7,000 points to 900L on the first job and 357L on the second. The BR code itself is explained on its own page.

Codes for two jobs

Expected codes

1257L + BR

Tax due for the year£4,486.00
Second job with 1257L by mistake£0.00
Second job with its expected code£1,399.80
Am I on the right code? →

Rules read on HMRC’s texts by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

One allowance, two payrolls

An employer only sees the pay it runs itself. It has no idea whether you earn £5,000 or £50,000 somewhere else, so it relies entirely on the code HMRC sends. That is why GOV.UK explains that you get one code per employment or pension: each one tells a single payroll how much tax-free pay it may use. Added together, the tax-free amounts across your codes should never go beyond your own allowance of £12,570.

When you start the extra job without a P45, the new employer asks you to fill in the starter checklist. Ticking statement C, the one for people who already have another job or a pension, tells payroll to use BR straight away. Tick A or B by mistake and the new job also gets an allowance, so the year's deductions fall short of the bill.

Expected codes for common pairs of jobs

The table runs the estimate used by the checker above on four pairs of salaries, with no benefits, expenses or Marriage Allowance, for England and Northern Ireland. With the standard allowance, the basic band covers gross pay up to £50,270.

Estimate for 2026 to 2027; rates from Rates and thresholds for employers.
Main jobSecond jobMain codeSecond codeTax due for the year
£9,000£7,000900L357L£686.00
£28,000£7,0001257LBR£4,486.00
£45,000£12,0001257LBR£10,232.00
£62,000£9,0001257LD0£15,832.00

The pattern is simple. A low main salary leaves room in the allowance, so it is shared. A middle salary keeps the whole allowance and the extra job pays 20% on everything. Once the main salary passes the basic band, the extra job is coded D0 and every pound of it costs 40p in tax. Scottish taxpayers see SBR, SD0, SD1, SD2 or SD3 instead, because Scotland has more bands (Scottish codes).

Splitting the allowance when the main pay is low

Picture £9,000 from a part-time contract and £7,000 from evening shifts. On BR, the evening job would lose £1,399.80 over the year, yet total income of £16,000 only owes £686.00. Giving the first job a code close to its own pay and moving what is left to the second job brings the deductions in line with the bill. You can ask for this by entering realistic yearly pay for each employer in your HMRC online account, which is the route GOV.UK gives for correcting the details behind a code (if your code is wrong).

Two codes on the same pay

BR against 1257L, over the year

+£1,399.80

Tax with 1257L£0.00
Tax with BR£1,399.80
Each month£116.65
Compare any two codes →

Two mistakes that cost money

The allowance on both jobs. Each payroll applies £12,570 of free pay and too little tax leaves your pay all year. Nothing warns you until HMRC matches the two employers' figures. GOV.UK says the shortfall is then recovered by changing your code, over one or more tax years where possible, or set out in a letter after the year ends (paid too little tax). See how owed tax goes into a code.

BR on your only job. This can happen when one job ends but the record still shows it as live, so the remaining one is treated as secondary. With no allowance at all, £20,000 a year on BR loses £4,000.00 against £1,484.00 with 1257L. Make sure your old employer has reported your leaving date, then update the record online. When the new code reaches payroll, the excess is normally refunded through your pay.

Once HMRC changes a code it tells you and the employer within 15 working days. If you are paid monthly, expect it on the next payslip or the one after.

Common questions

Which of my two jobs should get the 1257L code?

Usually the one that pays more over the year, because it can use the full £12,570 of tax-free pay. The job you started first is not automatically the main one. If your record shows the allowance on the smaller job, the bigger job is taxed from the first pound and the year can end with a refund or a bill, so check which employer HMRC treats as primary.

Can my Personal Allowance be split between a first and a second job?

Yes, when the main job pays less than the allowance. HMRC can give the first job a code that matches its pay and pass the rest to the second job, so neither payslip loses tax-free pay. With £9,000 and £7,000, the estimate points to 900L and 357L. You ask for it by updating the estimated pay of each job in your HMRC online account.

Why is my second job taxed at the higher rate with D0?

D0 means all pay from that job is taxed at 40%. HMRC uses it when the main job already takes you past £50,270, so each extra pound you earn elsewhere falls in the higher band anyway. It is not a penalty: BR would leave a shortfall of 20p in every pound, collected later through a lower code.

What happens if both of my jobs use 1257L at the same time?

Each employer then gives you a full allowance, so you receive £25,140 of tax-free pay when only half of it is due. On a second job of £7,000, 1257L takes £0.00 over the year where BR would take £1,399.80. HMRC normally recovers the gap by reducing a later code or with a calculation letter after 5 April.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free PAYE tax code checkers for employees and pensioners in the United Kingdom: what each code means, tax per payslip and emergency codes

Rates and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax codes 2026, read on HMRC’s payroll specification, GOV.UK and the rates for employers, last checked on