Your situation

Company benefits and your tax code

A benefit in kind is taxed through your salary: HMRC takes its value off your allowance, and the code falls.

0 if you have only one.

0 if none: it is paid without tax taken off.

Car, fuel, medical insurance taxed through your code.

Uniform, professional fees, mileage gap.

No other pay earlier in the tax year.

Everything you type stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Your situation points to

1100L

Your current code takes about £316.00 too little this year.

Tax due for the year£4,800.00
Taken with 1257L£4,484.00
Taken with the expected code£4,798.00
Personal Allowance£12,570

Estimate on employment and pension income only. HMRC sets your code from its own records; savings, property and other income can change it.

Company benefits such as a car you can use privately, fuel for personal journeys, medical insurance, accommodation or a cheap loan are taxed through PAYE rather than billed separately. Your employer works out the yearly value of each benefit, and HMRC takes that value off your Personal Allowance before turning what is left into your code (GOV.UK, tax on company benefits). GOV.UK's own example is medical insurance worth £1,570: the allowance of £12,570 drops to £11,000 and the code becomes 1100L (what your tax code means). On a salary of £35,000, that change costs £314.00 over 2026 to 2027, about £26.17 a month, which is 20% of the benefit. When benefits are worth more than the whole allowance, the code turns into a K code and an amount is added to your taxable pay instead. Some employers tax benefits directly through payroll, in which case no P11D is sent for them.

Company benefits and your code

New code

1100L

Extra tax over the year£314.00
Each month£26.17
Tax-free amount left£11,000
Check your whole situation →

Rules read on HMRC’s texts by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

How a benefit becomes a smaller number

HMRC builds a code by starting from your allowance and subtracting anything it needs to tax through your pay, then dropping the last digit. A benefit in kind is one of those subtractions. If you receive £4,000 of benefits, your payroll gets £8,570 of tax-free pay instead of £12,570, and the extra tax comes out evenly across the year. You do not pay a separate bill for the benefit; it simply rides on your salary.

What a benefit costs you depends on your top rate, not on the benefit alone. On £35,000 the lost allowance is taxed at 20%. On £60,000, the same medical insurance moves the code to 1100L and costs £628.00 a year, because the slice of pay it exposes is taxed at 40%.

The table shows four benefit values on a £35,000 salary in England or Northern Ireland, compared with the standard code.

Estimate for 2026 to 2027, salary of £35,000 paid monthly; 1100L is GOV.UK's worked example.
Benefit value a yearCodeExtra tax a yearExtra each month
£1,5701100L£314.00£26.17
£4,000857L£800.20£66.68
£8,000457L£1,600.00£133.33
£15,000K243£3,003.80£250.32

The last row is the turning point. Benefits worth more than the allowance leave nothing to give, so the code switches to K and the number shows what is added to pay (K in your tax code). An employer using a K code can never take over half of your pre-tax pay in any period.

K code: tax and the 50% limit

Tax this month

£620.60

Added to pay£203.25
Limit: half the pay£1,450.00
Not taken because of the limit£0.00
Full K code calculator →

Which benefits count

A company car you or your family use privately is taxed on its value to you, which turns on the cost of the car, its fuel type and its CO2 emissions. Fuel your employer pays for personal journeys is a second benefit. Medical insurance is normally taxed on the premiums. Interest-free or cheap loans above a set size, and accommodation provided by your employer, are taxable too. Some benefits are free of tax, including meals in a staff canteen, a mobile phone and workplace parking, so they never reach your code.

When a benefit starts mid-year, you might see an emergency code for the rest of that year while HMRC catches up; GOV.UK calls this normal (emergency tax codes). Check that the benefit shows in your HMRC online account at the right value, and correct it there if not.

P11D, payrolled benefits and your records

An employer can report benefits after the year on a P11D, or it can tax them through payroll as it goes. In the second case no P11D is needed and the employer writes to you to explain how it works (P11D on GOV.UK). Either way, at the end of each tax year you should receive details of the benefits reported for you. Keep them: they are what you compare with your code if the figures look wrong.

When a benefit ends, such as handing back a company car, tell HMRC so that the deduction comes out of your code. Without that, your allowance stays reduced and too much tax is taken until the record is fixed. Any new code reaches you and the employer within 15 working days, and if you overpaid in the meantime the excess is usually refunded through payroll.

Common questions

Why did my tax code drop after I got a company car?

Because the car has a taxable value for private use, including commuting. Your employer reports that value, and HMRC deducts it from your allowance so the tax is collected through your salary. The value depends on the list price, the fuel type and the CO2 emissions, and falls if you have the car part-time or contribute to its cost. Fuel paid for private trips is taxed on top.

When do company benefits turn my tax code into a K code?

When their total value, with any other deductions, is larger than your Personal Allowance. A K code adds the excess to your pay before tax is worked out. A benefit of £15,000 on a £35,000 salary points to K243. The employer may not deduct more than half of your pay before tax in any pay period under a K code.

Do I still get a P11D if my employer payrolls my company benefits?

Not for those benefits. GOV.UK explains that when your employer takes the tax on a benefit directly from your pay, it does not need to submit a P11D for it, and it should write to you to explain the arrangement. You can still ask your employer for a record of the benefits it reported and their values, or contact HMRC if it cannot give you one.

Must I tell HMRC when a company benefit starts or stops?

Yes. GOV.UK says you must tell HMRC about any work benefit that you or your family begin or stop receiving, even when your employer already deducts tax for it. For a company car, report it only once you have started using it. Car and fuel changes can be made through the company car service, and HMRC then updates your code.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free PAYE tax code checkers for employees and pensioners in the United Kingdom: what each code means, tax per payslip and emergency codes

Rates and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax codes 2026, read on HMRC’s payroll specification, GOV.UK and the rates for employers, last checked on