Rates, bands and allowances

Tax codes for 2026/27

Everything payroll uses this tax year, from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027: the standard code, the emergency code and the bands by nation.

As on your payslip, P2 notice or HMRC app, e.g. 1257L, BR, K475, S1257L M1.

Everything you type stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Tax-free pay from this job

£12,570 a year

  • 1257 × 10 = £12,570, and the letter L means the standard tax-free Personal Allowance.
  • England or Northern Ireland rates
  • Cumulative: allowance and bands build up through the tax year, so over- or under-payments correct themselves
Tax-free pay each month£1,048.26
Tax over the year on £35,000£4,484.00
That is, each month£373.67
With 1257L instead£4,484.00

Estimate with HMRC’s payroll method and the same pay every month. Only HMRC can change your code.

For the 2026 to 2027 tax year, which runs from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027, the standard tax code is 1257L in England and Northern Ireland, S1257L in Scotland and C1257L in Wales, all built on a Personal Allowance of £12,570. HMRC's P9X notice sets the emergency code at 1257L, operated as 1257L W1, 1257L M1 or 1257L X, with no S or C prefix. Payroll starts taking Income Tax above £242 a week or £1,048 a month. Outside Scotland, gross pay up to £50,270 is taxed at 20% above the allowance, then 40% and 45%. Scotland keeps six rates from 19% to 48%, with wider starter and basic bands than in 2025 to 2026. On a salary of £35,000, a full year on 1257L takes £4,484.00 of Income Tax, against £4,498.97 on S1257L.

Income Tax for the year by band

Income Tax for the year

£7,486.00

Personal Allowance£12,570
Taxed income£37,430
Top band reachedbasic, 20%
Each month£623.83
Decode your code →

Rules read on HMRC’s texts by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

The codes payroll starts the year with

Nothing changed for the standard code between 2025 to 2026 and 2026 to 2027: the allowance stayed at £12,570, so 1257L, S1257L and C1257L carried over. Before the first pay day of the new year, HMRC's P9X instructions asked employers to copy each authorised code from the old payroll record, to use the most recent P9(T) notice where one had been issued, and to strip any week 1 or month 1 marking. That last step matters to you: if you ended March on 1257L M1, your April payslip should show plain 1257L and run cumulatively from the first month.

The same notice gives the starting point for PAYE as £242 a week and £1,048 a month. Payroll software uses the slightly more precise free pay of £241.92 a week and £1,048.26 a month for code 1257, from HMRC's PAYE specification. If you earn less than that in a period and have been paid nothing else this year, no Income Tax comes off.

Someone who leaves before 6 April but is paid afterwards keeps the old code for that payment. A payment made after the P45 has been issued is taxed on 0T on a non-cumulative basis, S0T or C0T for those whose code had a Scottish or Welsh prefix.

Bands for England and Northern Ireland, and for Wales

For employees in England, Northern Ireland and Wales, the employer rates for 2026 to 2027 show a basic rate band of £37,700 above the allowance. Read as gross pay with the standard allowance, that gives these thresholds. The allowance shrinks above £100,000 and is gone at £125,140, which is why the additional rate starts there.

Standard Personal Allowance, 2026 to 2027. Wales applies the same totals; see GOV.UK and Welsh Income Tax.
BandGross yearly incomeRate
Personal Allowanceup to £12,5700%
Basic£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additionalover £125,14045%

Wales has its own rates, signalled by the C prefix, but for 2026 to 2027 the Welsh totals match these figures exactly, so a C1257L payslip and a 1257L payslip take the same tax on the same pay. The Welsh rates page explains how the two parts add up.

Scottish bands in 2026/27 against 2025/26

Scotland is where the year brought a real change. Both the starter band, taxed at 19%, and the basic band, at 20%, were widened, which pushes the start of the intermediate rate up. The higher rate still starts at £43,663, so people above that point see almost no difference. Bands below are gross income with the standard allowance, from GOV.UK.

The starter band grew from £2,827 to £3,967 above the allowance.
Scottish band2026 to 20272025 to 2026
Starter, 19%£12,571 to £16,537£12,571 to £15,397
Basic, 20%£16,538 to £29,526£15,398 to £27,491
Intermediate, 21%£29,527 to £43,662£27,492 to £43,662
Higher, 42%£43,663 to £75,000£43,663 to £75,000
Advanced, 45%£75,001 to £125,140£75,001 to £125,140
Top, 48%over £125,140over £125,140
Income Tax over a full year of equal monthly pay, worked with HMRC's payroll routines.
Yearly pay1257LS1257L 2026 to 2027S1257L 2025 to 2026
£20,000£1,484.00£1,444.33£1,455.73
£30,000£3,484.00£3,448.97£3,480.72
£45,000£6,484.00£6,877.85£6,909.60
£60,000£11,428.00£13,177.85£13,209.60

Scottish rates against England

Tax with S1257L

£3,448.97

With 1257L (England)£3,484.00
Difference over the year−£35.03
Each month−£2.92
Decode an S code →

The full detail of who counts as a Scottish taxpayer is on the Scottish rates page.

Checking your own code this year

The code itself only tells payroll how much tax-free pay to give and which bands to use. Whether it is right for you depends on your circumstances: a second job, a pension, company benefits, Marriage Allowance or an income above £100,000 all move it away from 1257L. Type the code from your payslip into the decoder above, then compare it with what HMRC holds in your HMRC online account. For the year that starts on 6 April 2027, the next year page lists what the Budget of 28 October 2026 confirmed and what is still to come.

Common questions

Is the standard tax code for 2026/27 still 1257L?

Yes. The Personal Allowance for 2026 to 2027 is £12,570, the same as the year before, so the standard code did not move. HMRC told employers to carry the code from the previous payroll record into the new year unless a new code arrived, but without any week 1 or month 1 marking.

Which emergency tax code applies in 2026/27?

1257L, used on a week 1 or month 1 basis and written 1257L W1, 1257L M1 or 1257L X. There is one emergency code for the whole UK, so it never carries an S or C prefix, even for someone who lives in Scotland or Wales. HMRC replaces it once it has the income details.

Did Scottish Income Tax fall in 2026/27 compared with 2025/26?

Slightly, for lower and middle earners. The starter band now ends at £16,537 of gross income instead of £15,397, and the basic band at £29,526 instead of £27,491. On £30,000 the yearly tax goes from £3,480.72 to £3,448.97. The higher rate threshold did not change.

Until when does the 2026/27 tax code stay on my payslip?

Until 5 April 2027, unless HMRC sends your employer a new code during the year. From 6 April 2027 your employer keeps the same code for the new year unless it receives a fresh notice. Any W1, M1 or X marking is dropped at that point, so the code becomes cumulative again.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free PAYE tax code checkers for employees and pensioners in the United Kingdom: what each code means, tax per payslip and emergency codes

Rates and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax codes 2026, read on HMRC’s payroll specification, GOV.UK and the rates for employers, last checked on